Strauss v. BMW Financial Services Vehicle Leasing
[…] ( Santanastasio v Doe, 301 AD2d 511.) Generally, a party does not carry its burden in moving for summary judgment by pointing to gaps in its opponent's proof, but must affirmatively demonstrate the merit of its claim or defense. ( Dalton v Educational Testing Serv., 294 AD2d 462.)

Affirmative Defenses

Affirmative defenses must be raised in an answer. CPLR 3018 (b) states in pertinent part: "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." The failure to plead an affirmative defense, whether one enumerated in the statute or one which would take the adverse party by surprise results in a waiver of said defense. (CPLR 3211 [e].)