Stewart v. Summit Health Mgmt.
[…] D. Standing Under the New York Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”)

Plaintiffs allege a violation of the New York Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”) in count II of the SAC. Id. ¶ 92, 93. Specifically, they allege that Defendants knowingly and willingly failed to provide proper wage notices and statements as required under the NYLL. Id. Summit contends that Plaintiffs do not have standing to pursue the claim because they fail to allege an injury in fact suffered by purportedly not receiving proper wage notices and statements. Doc. 31 at 12.

Section 195(1) of the WTPA requires employers to provide employees with a notice at the time of hiring containing “the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other. NYLL § 195(1)(a). Similarly, § 195(3) requires employers to provide employees with certain wage information “with every payment of wages.” NYLL § 195(3). Employers who fail to comply with these provisions may be liable for damages.