22 Civ. 4575 (KPF)
[…] JHS Sec. Inc., 784 F.3d 105, 115 (2d Cir. 2015). As with the FLSA, “the NYLL prohibits retaliation against employees who make certain employment-related complaints.” Perdomo v. 113-117 Realty, LLC, No. 18 Civ. 9860 (VB), 2019 WL 6998621, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 20, 2019) (alteration adopted and internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Flick v. Am. Fin. Res., Inc., 907 F.Supp.2d 274, 279 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)). In particular, Section 215(a)(1) of the NYLL prohibits retaliation against any employee who “has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to ... any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision” of the NYLL. NYLL § 215(1)(a).
Given the “significant[] overlap” in “[t]he pleading requirements for retaliation claims under [] the FLSA and NYLL,” courts analyze both statutes under the same standards for the purposes of a motion to dismiss. Rosenbaum v.