23-CV-522 (KMK)
[…] (Pls' Opp'n 12-20.) Thus, the primary question before the Court is whether Plaintiffs plausibly alleged that their Bag Fees are tips, rather than something akin to wages, such as service charges. (See id.; Defs' Mem. 17-19.) For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have met their pleading burden.
A service charge is “[a] compulsory charge for service[] . . . imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment.” See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). Such charges are not tips and, “[w]here such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees[] . . . they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the [FLSA.]” Id. §§ 531.55(a)-(b).
Another court in this District was recently faced with the same issue arising out of a similar set of facts. Specifically, in Hopkins v.