23-CV-522 (KMK)
[…] (See id. at 13:25-14:3, 15:7-8, 15:20-22.)
Like Judge Siebel, and given that “the FLSA does not explicitly define ‘tips' or ‘service charges[,]'” this Court begins with DOL's regulations. Benavidez v. Greenwich Hotel Ltd. P'ship (“Benavidez II”), No. 16-CV-191, 2019 WL 1230357, at *8 (D. Conn. Mar. 15, 2019) (explaining that DOL's regulations have “filled in this statutory gap”). With respect to tips, 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 provides that “[a] tip is a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for the customer[,]” which “is to be distinguished from payment of a charge[] . . . made for the service.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.52(a) (“Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer.”) “In addition to cash sums presented by customers which an employee keeps as his [or her] own, tips received by an employee include[:] . . . amounts paid by bank check or other negotiable instrument payable at par and amounts transferred by the employer to the employee pursuant to directions