23-CV-4352 (JGLC)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that they each worked more than ten hour days but were not paid appropriate spread-of-hours compensation. Compl. ¶¶ 8, 96. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have adequately established their NYLL spread-of-hours claims.
III. Wage Notice and Wage Statement Claims
The Wage Theft Prevention Act of the NYLL requires that employers provide each employee with annual wage notices and accurate wage statements each time wages are paid. See NYLL §§ 195(1)(a) and (3). An employer is required to “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances.” NYLL § 195(1)(a). Employers are also required to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof . . .; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; . . . and net wages.” NYLL § 195(3).
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to provide them with a written wage notice in English and in Nepali (their primary language) as required by NYLL Section 195(1).