Steen v. Garrett
[…] One court has determined that requests for admission properly served in a state court case remain in force when the case is removed to federal court. Mann v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., No. 99- cv-0036, 1999 WL 33453411, at *2 (W.D. Va. July 9, 1999) (holding that "the removal of the instant case from state to federal court did not affect the validity and force of plaintiff's requests for admissions" but nevertheless denying the plaintiff's motion to have requests for admission deemed admitted). In support of its finding, the Mann court relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1450, which states that "All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a state] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."

The vast majority of courts, however, have drawn the opposite conclusion, finding that admissions requests served in a state case need not be answered once the case is removed to federal court, if the deadline to answer those requests did not lapse before removal. See, e.g., Int'l Transp.