CIVIL ACTION NO: 13-454
[…] In opposition, Mi-Das argues that "the state court's discovery order is "interlocutory" and can be reconsidered. Id. at 2. Defendants also argue that the state court attachment of the M/V BRIGHT LAKER was inappropriate because ITF had no valid claim for money damages under La. Civ. Code Ann. art. § 3542.
"Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court . . . any attachment . . . shall hold the goods or estate to answer the final judgment or decree in the same manner as they would have been held to answer final judgment or decree had it been rendered by the State court." 28 U.S.C. § 1450. Similarly, "[a]ll . . . proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Id. "Once a case has been removed to federal court, it is settled that federal rather than state law governs the future course of proceedings, notwithstanding state court orders issued prior to removal." Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters, Etc., 415 U.S. 423, 437 (1974).