Civil Action No. 7:18-1900-TMC-KFM
[…] See id. at *3 (citing Mann v. Standard Motor Prods., 532 F. App'x 417, 418 (4th Cir. 2013)).
Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment
The plaintiff argues that summary judgment should be granted in his favor because the defendant failed to serve responses to the requests for admission that were served along with the summons and complaint on June 15, 2018 (doc. 9). The plaintiff notes that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to . . . removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." The plaintiff contends that because the requests for admission were served before the case was removed on July 12, 2018, the defendant's failure to serve responses with 45 days requires that the requests be deemed admitted (doc. 9 at 1).
In Steen v.