No. 01-1763
[…] 2. Burglary in the third degree involving a burglary of an unoccupied motor vehicle or motor truck as defined in section 321.1, or a vessel defined in section 462A.2, is an aggravated misdemeanor for a first offense. A second or subsequent conviction under this subsection is punishable under subsection 1.
2001 Iowa Acts ch. 165, § 1 (amending Iowa Code § 713.6A). Defendant pled guilty to the offense on July 20, 2001, and was sentenced on August 30, 2001, both of those dates falling after the amended statute became effective.
Iowa Code section 4.13 provides:
If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a re-enactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
We have recognized that an amendment to a sentencing statute that reduces the penalty for an offense committed prior to its effective date must be applied if the statute is effective at the time of sentencing. State v. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 61 (Iowa 1994); State v.