No. 01-1763
[…] That was the sentence imposed at the original sentencing proceeding. It was a legal sentence, and the district court erred in altering it more than two months later.
Defendant was granted probation by the sentencing judge, but was required to spend time at the Fort Des Moines Residential Correctional Facility. In the court's sentencing order, it was provided that the defendant should not receive credit for time served at that residential correctional facility if his probation was revoked. That portion of the sentence was also in error because Iowa Code section 907.3(3) provides that "[a] person so committed [to a community correctional residential treatment facility] who has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served." In resentencing defendant, the court shall grant the credit which that statute requires.