No. 04-0139.
[…] Baumann claims that his sentence as to Count III is illegal because the district court was without authority to sentence him to a period of incarceration longer than six months under Iowa Code section 124.401(5). The State argues the sentence imposed for Count III does not contravene the controlling statute.
Count III of the State's trial information charged Baumann with possession of a controlled substance (marijuana) in violation of section 124.401(5). The trial information describes the offense as a serious misdemeanor.
The first paragraph of section 124.401(5) provides as follows:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class "D" felony.
The second unnumbered paragraph of section 124.401(5) reads as follows:
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana, the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1, paragraph "b". If the controlled substance is marijuana and the person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana, the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.