stating counsel's arguments cannot serve as a substitute for legal proof
[…] The provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1073, authorize the issuance of a federal warrant, which permits federal law enforcement agents to apprehend state fugitives, release them to local authorities in the state of arrest, and allow extradition to the state in which the federal offense [unlawful flight] was committed. United States v. Love, 425 F. Supp. 1248, 1250 (S.D.N.Y. 1977).
The provisions of 59 O.S. 2001 § 1332[ 59-1332](C) state:
"1. The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, to return the defendant to custody.
2. When the court record indicates that the defendant is returned to custody in the jurisdiction where forfeiture occurred, within the ninety-day period, the court clerk shall enter minutes vacating the forfeiture and exonerating the bond.