stating counsel's arguments cannot serve as a substitute for legal proof
[…] Nevertheless, because the record before this Court is sufficient to determine that the bondsman did everything legally within his power to see that Torres was returned to custody before forfeiture and because discretion was abused, I would reverse and remand with instructions to set aside the bond forfeiture. Therefore, I dissent.
Title 59 O.S.Supp. 2003 § 1327[ 59-1327](C) provides:
"When a defendant does appear before the court as required by law and enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, is sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in Section 991c[ 22-991c] of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in such event the undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from further liability."
Because the amended statute is substantially similar to its predecessor, the current statute is quoted. It should be noted that the Legislature has used the mandatory term "shall" when referring to the exoneration of liability.