stating counsel's arguments cannot serve as a substitute for legal proof
[…] In support of the rehearing petition, appellant filed an amended designation of record and attached to its rehearing plea a copy of the updated appearance docket from defendant's criminal case. The COCA struck the attempted amendment of the record and denied rehearing. According to the rejected documentation, defendant Torres was returned to the custody of Tulsa County authorities during the pendency of the appeal herein, pled guilty, and was sentenced. Appellant now seeks on certiorari to have this court apply § 1327(C) based on the midappeal events described in appellant's failed supplementation of the appellate record.
The provisions of 59 O.S. 2001 § 1327[ 59-1327](C) state:
"When a defendant does appear before the court as required by law and enters a plea, is sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in Section 991c[ 22-991c] of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in such event the undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from further liability."
¶ 7 Appellant's invocation of the provisions of § 1327(C) raises an issue of public law that relates to the exoneration of appearance bonds. We granted certiorari to clarify, among other things, why we cannot address that issue.