stating counsel's arguments cannot serve as a substitute for legal proof
[…] The burden to show facts warranting relief from a bail bond forfeiture rests on the party seeking such relief. Although the bondsman's motion presents in this case a facially plausible argument for § 1332(C)(5)(b) relief, the appellate record is utterly devoid of competent evidence of either the bondsman's efforts to locate and return the defendant to custody or of the state's actions that were alleged to have hindered bondsman's efforts.
The provisions of 59 O.S. 2001 § 1332[ 59-1332](C)(5) are:
"The court may, in its discretion, vacate the order of forfeiture and exonerate the bond where good cause has been shown for:
a. the defendant's failure to appear, or
b. the bondsman's failure to return the defendant to custody within ninety (90) days."
Vaughn, supra note 21, ¶ 23, at 216.
¶ 12 At the hearing on bondsman's motion, appellant's counsel provided for the nisi prius court a running narration of the facts supportive of the relief requested, but offered neither sworn testimony nor other evidence having probative value.