stating counsel's arguments cannot serve as a substitute for legal proof
[…] The majority refuses to take notice of record documents demonstrating the bondsman's good faith efforts because they were not introduced as evidence at the hearing on the motion to set aside the bond forfeiture or to consider the statements of counsel concerning the facts surrounding the bondsman's attempt to return Torres to custody.
Title 59 O.S. 2002 Supp. § 1332(C)(5) provides:
"The court may, in its discretion, vacate the order of forfeiture and exonerate the bond where good cause has been shown for:
a. the defendant's failure to appear, or
b. the bondsman's failure to return the defendant to custody within ninety (90) days."
Because the current version of the statute is identical to its predecessor, the 2002 amended statute is quoted.
¶ 4 Admissions of one's attorney in the line of duty are generally binding.