In Chamberlin, the Court notes that the record failed to disclose whether the husband ever sought counsel fees under Rule 1.31(a)(5) in the trial court.
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Moses v. Hoebel, Okla., 646 P.2d 601, 604 [1982]; Bell v. National Collection System, Okla., 269 P.2d 992 [1954]; Kerr v. United Collection Service, Okla., 267 P.2d 611, 612 [1954] and Rand v. Nash, 174 Okla. 525, 51 P.2d 296, 297 [1935]; see also Commonwealth v. Sigafoose, 11 Pa. Cmwlth. 565, 315 A.2d 642, 643 [1974]; In re Estate of Burke, 48 N.J. 50, 222 A.2d 273, 277 [1966]; State v. Ronald, 25 Wn.2d 276 170 P.2d 865, 867 [1946] and Thornton v. Illinois Founders Ins. Co., 84 Ill.2d 365, 49 Ill.Dec. 724 728, 418 N.E.2d 744, 748 [1981].
The terms of 12 O.S. 1981 § 975[ 12-975] provide in pertinent part:
"* * * The court reversing such judgment or final order shall not issue execution in causes that are removed before them on error, on which they pronounce judgment as aforesaid, but shall send a special mandate to the court below as the case may require, to award execution thereupon, and such court, to which such special mandate is sent, shall proceed in such cases in the same manner as if such judgment or final order had been rendered therein. * * *" [Emphasis added.]
The terms of 12 O.S. 1981 § 933[ 12-933] provide:
"The several clerks of the district court shall tax the costs in each case, and insert the same in their respective judgments, subject to retaxation by the court, on motion of any person interested." [Emphasis supplied.]