02-05-2020
[…] Under the circumstances presented here, in which a defendant who faced a sentencing range of 20 years to life and received the maximum sentence authorized for a fourth-felony offender for possession of a contraband cell phone, it is difficult to conclude the error is harmless.
Then, in State v. Boyd , 17-1749, pp. 1-2 (La. 8/31/18), 251 So.3d 407, 408, the supreme court found an express waiver when the defense responded that it had no objection to proceeding with sentencing:
However, La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 also provides: "If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately." At the outset of the hearing here, the state offered the trial record into evidence with the proviso that it was doing so if defendant was prepared to go forward with the hearing. The defense responded that it had no objection to doing so.