State v. Smith
[…] The minute entry indicates the sentence imposed for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is to be served at hard labor; however, the sentencing transcript does not so indicate. In the event of a conflict, the sentencing transcript prevails. State v.Williams, 15-498 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/9/15), 181 So.3d 857, writ denied, 16-26 (La. 1/13/17), 215 So.3d 242.

[3] The third error concerns the trial court’s imposition of Defendant’s sentence immediately after the denial of his motions for new trial and post-verdict judgment of acquittal. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 873 provides that "[i]f a motion 6for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled[,]" but that "[i]f the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately."

At the beginning of the sentencing hearing, the trial court noted that the next matter before it was Defendant’s sentencing. The trial court then noted that defense counsel had filed some motions that same morning.