12-21-2016
[…] PER CURIAMDefendant appeals a judgment of conviction for second-degree sexual abuse. ORS 163.425. He was sentenced to 50 months in prison and ordered to pay, among other amounts, $634 in court-appointed attorney fees. On appeal, defendant raises four assignments of error. We reject his first three assignments of error without discussion, and write only to address his fourth assignment, in which he contends that the trial court plainly erred in ordering him to pay court-appointed attorney fees in the absence of evidence that he is or may be able to pay those fees. See ORS 151.505(3) (the court may not require a person to pay costs, including court-appointed attorney fees, "unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs"); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs * * * unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.").
The state concedes that the trial court plainly erred by imposing $634 in attorney fees without evidence of defendant's ability to pay. We agree. See State v.