State v. Runnels
[…] See also State v. Pendergrapht , 251 Or.App. 630, 634, 284 P.3d 573 (2012) ("A court cannot impose fees based on pure speculation that a defendant has funds to pay the fees or may acquire them in the future."); id. at 635 n. 6, 284 P.3d 573 ("[T]he state bears the burden of proving that a defendant is or may be able to pay attorney fees.").

ORS 151.495 provides, in part:

"(1) All information supplied by a person seeking appointed counsel and all information collected by the state courts for purposes of determining financial eligibility for appointed counsel under ORS 151.485 to 151.497 is confidential and shall not be used for any purpose other than determining financial eligibility.

"(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, information supplied by a person seeking appointed counsel and information collected by the state courts for purposes of determining financial eligibility may be:

"* * * * *