State v. Brown
[…] ORS 151.505(3) provides that a

“court may not require a person to pay [the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel, and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel] under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.”



Likewise, ORS 161.665(4) provides that a “court may not sentence a defendant to pay [costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant] under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.” The burden of proving that a defendant “is or may be able to pay” those fees is on the state. State v. Pendergrapht, 251 Or.App. 630, 633–34, 284 P.3d 573 (2012).



The facts relevant to this appeal are entirely procedural.