State v. Brown
[…] The state concedes that the record contains no such evidence and that “the award was plainly erroneous.” Nevertheless, the state argues that “the trial court's error is not properly subject to review because defendant invited it.” For the reasons that follow, we conclude that defendant did not invite the error. Furthermore, we conclude that the unpreserved error in this case warrants correction. Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the judgment that imposed attorney fees.

ORS 151.505(3) provides that a

“court may not require a person to pay [the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel, and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel] under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.”



Likewise, ORS 161.665(4) provides that a “court may not sentence a defendant to pay [costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant] under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”