Id. (citing e.g. State v. McDougal, 2020 WL 4384088 (Del. Super. Ct. July 31, 2020)).
[…] The statutory maximum penalty for continuous sexual abuse of a child was 25 years at Level V incarceration. So for that count, Mr. Rowan faced a sentence ranging anywhere from 25 years to life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence him to 40 years of imprisonment instead of 25 years at Level V incarceration, he did not receive "a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony." Consequently, Mr. Rowan does not meet § 4214(f)'s type-of-sentence eligibility requirement on that crime alone.
See n.8, supra.
See Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298, at *3 (Del. Apr. 24, 2018) ("a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony" means the inmate must have received the minimum sentence a judge was constrained to impose under the prior version of the Habitual Criminal Act, and so, where a sentencing judge exercised his or her discretion to impose greater than the minimum required under pre-2016 § 4214(a), the inmate cannot