Id. (citing e.g. State v. McDougal, 2020 WL 4384088 (Del. Super. Ct. July 31, 2020)).
[…] Mr. Rowan meets neither.
State v. Harris, 2022 WL 472518, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 14, 2022).
First, he does not meet the type-of-sentence requirement because the 40-year incarcerative term for his continuous sexual abuse conviction was imposed as a matter of the sentencing judge's discretion.
When Mr. Rowan was sentenced for continuous sexual abuse of a child as a habitual criminal, § 4214(a) provided that he could receive a sentence of up to life imprisonment and would receive no less than "a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title." The statutory maximum penalty for continuous sexual abuse of a child was 25 years at Level V incarceration. So for that count, Mr. Rowan faced a sentence ranging anywhere from 25 years to life imprisonment.