State v. Miles
[…] Id. at *3.

(10) Yet against this backdrop, Mr. Miles now suggests that not only were "his Due Process rights violated at this Aug. 23, 2022 Habitual Offender hearing under 4214(f)," but that violation constitutes an extraordinary circumstance warranting a § 4214(f) do-over. He is incorrect on both counts.

2nd § 4214(f) Pet. at 1-2; 8/29/24 Pet. for Sentence Modification under § 4214(f) Hr'g Tr. at 4-5 (D.I. 181). Though given a chance to, Mr. Miles has identified no other defect in his first § 4214(f) proceedings. Id. at 31-32.

(11) Section 4214(f) provides, in relevant part, "[a]bsent extraordinary circumstances, the petitioner may only file 1 application for sentence modification under this section." Special Rule of Procedure 2017-1, too, permits the Court to consider "repetitive" petitions only in "extraordinary circumstances.""[Extraordinary circumstances" is not defined statutorily or in Special Rule 2017-1. But the identical term is used in this Court's Criminal Rule 35(b)-the rule