A-23-956
[…] This claim is not preserved.
(k) Failing to File Motion to Sever Possession of Controlled Substance Charge
Puczylowski next contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to sever the charge of possession of a controlled substance from the two other charges.
Here, whether counsel's performance was deficient initially depends on whether the charges were properly joined under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002(1) (Reissue 2016). State v. Rocha, 286 Neb. 256, 836 N.W.2d 774 (2013). Section 29-2002 states in relevant part:
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same . . . information . . . in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Charges arise out of the same act or transaction if they are so closely linked in time, place, and circumstance that a complete account of one charge cannot be related without relating details of the other charge. State v. Rocha, supra.