No. 121,503
[…] Mulleneaux makes a valid point that the right to appeal is defined by statute. See State v. Young , 313 Kan. 724, 728, 490 P.3d 1183 (2021). Our Legislature has chosen to restrict the State's right to appeal to specified circumstances. See State v. Myers , 314 Kan. 360, 365, 499 P.3d 1111 (2021) ; State v. Ramirez , 175 Kan. 301, 309, 263 P.2d 239 (1953). We must interpret those statutes, which presents a question of law to determine the scope of the right. Young , 313 Kan. at 728, 490 P.3d 1183. Here, the State has cited only one statute and only one subsection from that statute, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(b)(1), which provides:
"(b) Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge, or a district magistrate judge who is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas, as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment."
As Mulleneaux points out, this statutory provision does not mention rulings about discovery disputes or the suppression of evidence, such as the judge's order excluding the KBI report and the KBI chemist's testimony.