State v. Nauman
[…] We hold Scheetz' sexual desire for underage girls constituted a material fact in the child exploitation charge. [Citation omitted.]" 318 Kan. at 64.

As required by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(d), the Scheetz court reviewed the relevance- materiality plus probativeness-of the evidence, without injecting a similarity requirement. And we note that, in its relevance analysis, the court emphasized "'the low threshold suggested by the "any tendency" standard for relevance found in K.S.A. 60-401[b].'" 318 Kan. at 66; K.S.A. 60-401(b) ("'Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact.").

Turning back to the district court's decision now on appeal, we review its findings under a de novo standard to determine whether the district court applied the proper legal test at the outset.