No. 116,151
[…] The attorney withdrew that request after realizing that the instruction he requested, which would have told the jury that the evidence couldn't be considered as evidence of Satchell's propensity to commit similar crimes, wasn't appropriate under the amended version of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(d). Based on our review of the transcript, it appears that defense counsel and perhaps the district court believed that no limiting instructions were even potentially available in a case like this given the change in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(d) to allow prior-acts evidence to show propensity.
Even so, K.S.A. 60-406 provides that "[w]hen relevant evidence is admissible . . . for one purpose and is inadmissible . . . for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." As we noted in our analysis of the undue-prejudice factors, although prior-acts evidence is now admissible to show propensity in sex-crime cases, it's still not admissible for all purposes.