State v. Mortensen-Young
[…] (b) For purposes of this section, a police officer has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being committed.

HRS § 803-6(a) (2014) provides:

Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, the person should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the person undertakes to make the arrest, and shall require the party arrested to submit to be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete.

[152 Hawai'i 391] and released "after posting bail before 48 hours had passed and before the requirement for a probable cause determination was triggered." The State therefore contends that "the process used in these cases is separate and distinct from the procedure required in HRS § 805-1."