State v. Mortensen-Young
[…] Id. at 164. The Supreme Court of the Territory of Hawai‘i noted that Section 10770, Revised Laws of Hawaii 1945 "mandates two prerequisites to the issuance of a valid warrant of arrest [.]" Id. at 165 (emphasis added). Similarly, in Territory v. Williams, 41 Haw. 348, 355 (1956), the Supreme Court of the Territory of Hawai‘i stated that "section 10770, Revised Laws of Hawaii 1945, provides only for the issuance of a complaint as the basis of a warrant of arrest." (Emphasis added.) Thus, as in Sing Kee, the predecessor to HRS § 805-1 as interpreted by the Mix court and the Williams court was limited to complaints for an arrest warrant.

Section 10770, Revised Laws of Hawaii 1945 provided:

"***Complaint; form of warrant. Upon complaint made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, he shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing and cause the same to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which he is hereby authorized to administer. Upon presentation of the written complaint to the magistrate within whose district the offense is alleged to have been committed such magistrate shall issue his warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the high sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed (except as provided in the next succeeding section), forthwith to arrest the accused and bring him before the magistrate to be dealt with according to law***."

Mix, 41 Haw. at 164-65.

B. The State properly initiated the criminal proceedings against Appellees.

1. Appellees were properly arrested and released after posting bail.

The State maintains that, pursuant to HRS §§ 803-5 and 803-6, Appellees were all properly arrested without a warrant.