State v. Mortensen-Young
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This court further determined that "once the State provides the district court with a complaint that complies with HRS § 805-1, only then may the district court choose to issue a penal summons if certain requirements are met." Id. (citing HRS §§ 805-1, 805-3 ). This court reiterated that "[t]he requirements of HRS § 805-1 therefore apply to all criminal complaints, regardless of whether the State uses the complaint to seek a penal summons or an arrest warrant." Id. (emphasis added).

This court noted that " HRS § 805-1 unambiguously obligates the State to either have a complaint subscribed under oath by a complainant or make the complaint by declaration in accordance with the rules of court," but "the phrase ‘made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court’ is ambiguous" because HRS § 805-1 "does not identify the ‘rules of court’ to which the declaration

[152 Hawai'i 394] must conform." Id. (citing HRS § 805-1 ). This court determined that