State v. Mortensen-Young
[…] Complaints for arrest warrants, complaints for penal summons, and complaints that initiate criminal proceedings by bringing a formal charge are all "complaints" within the meaning of HRS § 805-1, and therefore, must comply with the statute's requirements.

The Majority states that "[t]he plain language of HRS § 805-1 demonstrates that the statute applies only to complaints that seek a penal summons or an arrest warrant." However, the text of HRS § 805-1 does not mention a complaint for a penal summons. The Majority relies on the third sentence of HRS § 805-1 to support its conclusion that HRS § 805-1 only applies to complaints for arrest warrants and penal summons. The third sentence of HRS § 805-1 provides:

Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law.

This sentence merely elaborates on the proper procedure in the context of complaints for arrest warrants; it does not change the unambiguous language in the first sentence of HRS § 805-1 applying the statute to all complaints, nor does it mention complaints for penal summons.

The second sentence of HRS § 805-1 also supports the conclusion that the statute applies to all criminal complaints. The second sentence provides:

If the original complaint results from the issuance of a traffic summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest pursuant to section 804-6, by a police officer, the oath may be administered by any police officer whose name has been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been designated by the chief of police to administer the oath, or the complaint may be submitted by declaration in accordance with the rules of the court.

(emphasis added).