State v. Mortensen-Young
[…] (a) Use of Indictment, Information, or Complaint. The charge against a defendant is an indictment, a superseding indictment, an information, or a complaint filed in court. ...

....

(d) Nature and Contents. The charge shall be a plain, concise and definite statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. ... A complaint shall be signed by the prosecutor. ...

The State maintains that the charging instruments in these cases need not comply with HRS § 805-1 because Appellees were all properly arrested without a warrant pursuant to HRS §§ 803-5 and 803-6(a). According to the State, Appellees were examined

HRS § 803-5 (2014) provides:

By police officer without warrant. (a) A police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer's presence or otherwise.

(b) For purposes of this section, a police officer has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being committed.

HRS § 803-6(a) (2014) provides:

Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if such is the case.