CAAP-21-0000078
[…] Mortensen-Young, 152 Hawai'i 385, 393-95, 526 P.3d 362, 370-72 (2023) (construing Thompson). Based on Thompson, Vasconcellos argues that the Complaint was "fatally defective" because it did not meet the requirements of HRS § 805-1. Vasconcellos further argues that his arraignment "was effectively a nullity" because it was based on the Complaint. Vasconcellos concedes that he did not raise these issues in the District Court.
At the time of the alleged offense here and in Thompson, HRS § 805-1 (2014) provided, in pertinent part:
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. . . . Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage and practice of the issuing court.
We assume without deciding that Vasconcellos did not waive these issues by failing to raise them below.