CAAP-21-0000078
[…] The Honorable William M. Domingo presided over the December 22, 2020 trial and entered the Judgment. The Honorable Florence Nakakuni presided over the December 31, 2019 hearing (suppression hearing) on Vasconcellos's December 11, 2018 Motion to Suppress Statements (Motion to Suppress).
At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61 provided, in relevant part:
Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-62 provided, in relevant part:
Operating a vehicle after license and privilege have been suspended or revoked for operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant; penalties. (a) No person whose license and privilege to operate a vehicle have been revoked, suspended, or otherwise restricted pursuant to this section or to part III or section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, or to part VII or part XIV of chapter 286 or section 200-81, 291-4, 291-4.4, 291-4.5, or 291-7 as those provisions were in effect on December 31, 2001, shall operate or