stating that Section 4214(f) imposes both a type-of-sentence and a time-served requirement
[…] D.I. 66; Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(5) (providing that the Attorney General shall file a written response to a request for certificate of eligibility).
Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(6) (the Court is permitted to act on such a request "without presentation, hearing, or argument unless otherwise ordered by the court").
See D.I. 68; D.I. 71; D.I. 72; D.I. 74; D.I. 78; and D.I. 81.
- Under § 4214(f) , an Inmate Must Meet Both the Type-of-Sentence and Time-Served Requirements .
(3) It appears that Lewis does meet the type-of-sentence eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f). But the Court finds that Lewis does not meet the time-served eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2018) (providing that an inmate must be serving a sentence imposed upon him as "an habitual criminal [that is] a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title, or a life sentence pursuant to 4214(b) of this title prior to July 19, 2016"). See Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298, at *3 (Del.