Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. Shawn A. Heath,
[…] Yelardy v. State, 2022 WL 9632128, at *2 (Del. Oct. 14, 2022) ("[T]o be eligible to petition for sentencing relief under § 4214(f), an inmate serving a sentence (or sentences) imposed under the pre-2016 Habitual Criminal Act must meet both a type-of-sentence and the time-served requirement.") (emphasis added) (citations and quotation marks omitted); State v. Lewis, 2018 WL 4151282, at *1-2 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 28, 2018) (explaining the requirements that must be met before this Court will issue a certificate of eligibility to seek relief via 11 Del. C. § 4214(f)), aff'd, 2019 WL 2157519 (Del. May 16, 2019); State v. Rowan, 2022 WL 896260, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 28, 2022) (and describing those threshold requirements as "exacting").
Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2022) ("Nothing in this section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section."); Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(9) ("The court may in its sole discretion grant or deny the petition for modification of sentence. . . . Nothing in this rule or in 11 Del. C. § 4214 shall require the court to grant sentence modification to a petitioner.").
State v.