Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. Shawn A. Heath,
[…] State, 246 A.2d 926, 927 (Del. 1968); Lewis v. State, 1997 WL 123585, at *1 (Del. Mar. 5, 1997). See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4217(e) (2022) (providing that at the final stage of that sentence relief process "the court may in its discretion grant or deny the application for modification of sentence").
(7) Section 4214(f) does include some factors the Court "reviews" when considering the final-stage § 4214(f) petition: (a) "the applicant's prior criminal history, including arrests and convictions;" (b) "the applicant's conduct while incarcerated;" and, (3) "available evidence as to the likelihood that the applicant will reoffend if released, including a formal, recent risk assessment." It provides, too, that the Court "articulate . . . the results of its review and its rationale for granting or denying a petition."
Id.