State v. Killebrew
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 259 (Tenn. 1994). Moreover, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d 54, 75 (Tenn. 1992). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).

The Appellant was convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307 (2003) of being a felon in possession of a handgun. In this case, the State was required to prove that (1) the Appellant possessed a handgun and (2) was previously "convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307 (b)(1)(A).

There is no dispute that the Appellant was convicted of robbery with a deadly weapon in 1987. The only issue is whether the Appellant was in possession of the handgun. "Possession" may be either actual or constructive. State v.