No. M2005-02862-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006). Likewise, we do not replace the jury's inferences drawn from the circumstantial evidence with our own inferences. State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 2002). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999).
Relevant to the defendant's DUI conviction, at the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a) provided as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while . . . [t]he alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.
The legislature has since amended the DUI statute to reduce the alcohol concentration necessary for a DUI conviction to eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(2) (2003); 2002 Pub. Acts, c. 855, § 7, eff.