No. M2005-02862-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] See State v. Roger David Browder, No. 02C01-9606-GS-00201, 1998 WL 47877, at *8-9 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Jackson, Feb. 9, 1998), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 19, 1998) (concluding evidence sufficient to find defendant in physical control even when evidence indicated that defendant was unable to drive due to intoxication and injury). Thus, the defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
In addressing the defendant's conviction of possession of a handgun while under the influence, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1321 states:
Notwithstanding whether a person has a permit issued pursuant to § 39-17-1315 or § 39-17-1351, it is an offense for a person to possess a handgun while under the influence of alcohol or any controlled substance.
As noted in the trial court's charge to the jury, "possession" may be either actual or constructive. See State v. Shaw, 37 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tenn. 2001).