No. C77-08-11082, CA 9735, No. C76-01742, CA 9871
[…] The correctness of this ruling is not in issue.
ORS 161.015(7) provides:
" 'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."
The trial court found defendant guilty of the lesser crime of assault in the second degree as defined by ORS 163.175(1)(b), which provides:
"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"* * * * *
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon * * *."
The term "dangerous weapon" is defined by ORS 161.015(1):
" 'Dangerous weapon' means any instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."