ORS § 144.110
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 144.110 - Restriction on parole of persons sentenced to minimum terms
(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:
(a) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of a majority of three board members or, if the chairperson requires all voting members to participate, a majority of all voting members.
(b) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole:
(A) Who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105;
(B) Who has been convicted of murder in the first degree under the provisions of ORS 163.107, except as provided in ORS 163.107 (3) or 163.155 (6) to (8); or
(C) Who has been convicted of murder in the second degree under the provisions of ORS 163.115, except as provided in ORS 163.115 (5)(c) to (f) or 163.155 (6) to (8).
ORS 144.110
Amended by 2019 Ch. 635, § 14, eff. 9/29/2019.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 820, § 43, eff. 8/12/2015.
1977 c.372 §4; 1991 c.126 §5; 1999 c.782 §1; 2001 c.104 §47; 2007 c. 717, § 3
Section 28, chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989, provides:
Sec. 28. The provisions of ORS 144.110, 144.120, 144.122, 144.125, 144.130, 144.135, 144.185, 144.223, 144.245 and 144.270 apply only to offenders convicted of a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, and to offenders convicted of aggravated murder or murder regardless of the date of the crime. [1989 c.790 §28; 1999 c. 782, § 2]