No. S-19-304.
[…] Iddings argues that the absence of the presentence investigation contributed to the court’s ultimate failure to consider all the relevant sentencing factors, which constituted the alleged abuse of discretion in reaching the indeterminate 18-month-to-5-year sentence that Iddings asks this court to reverse as excessive. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that "[u]nless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation." Section 29-2261(3) explains that, among other things,