In State v. Gishi, No. CAAP-13-0003756, 2016 WL 1601041, at *3 (Haw. App. March 31, 2016) (SDO), Gishi was found guilty of felony assault.
[…] Gishi fails to identify the portions of, or questions within, the direct examination that defense counsel objected to. In light of the evidence presented, Gishi has not shown that the conduct of the prosecutor prejudiced any of his substantial rights as a defendant and denied him a fair trial. See State v. Agrabante, 73 Haw. 179, 199, 830 P.2d 492, 503 (1992).
(5) The circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it increased Gishi's bail after conviction.
Gishi contends the circuit court lacked statutory authority to increase his bail from $25,000 to $50,000. Quoting HRS § 804–4(a) (2014 Repl.), Gishi argues that “release on bail may continue, in the discretion of the court, after conviction of a felony ... [,]” but states the statute is “silent or whether or not bail can be increased.”