In State v. Gishi, No. CAAP-13-0003756, 2016 WL 1601041, at *3 (Haw. App. March 31, 2016) (SDO), Gishi was found guilty of felony assault.
[…] Gishi also argues that although he eventually posted another bail bond, he “none the less [sic] was prejudiced because he had to come up with more money to be able to return to the community pending sentencing and was in custody longer than he should have been.”
HRS chapter 804 (“Bail; Bond to Keep the Peace”) clearly outlines the court's ability to raise a defendant's bail pending appeal. See HRS § 804–9 (2014 Repl.) (“The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge....”).
HRS § 804–9 provides that bail, while in the discretion of the judge, “should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor.” The officer responsible for bail “should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused.” Id.