State v. Hau Phan
[…] In State v. Ortiz, we held, "An accused misdemeanant, petty misdemeanant, or law violator on bail is entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction and pending appellate review." 74 Haw. 343, 356, 845 P.2d 547, 553 (1993). Furthermore, pursuant to State v. Miller, 79 Hawai‘i 194, 200-01, 900 P.2d 770, 776-77 (1995), once release on bail pending appeal is secured, a trial court is without jurisdiction under the sentence of probation that is the subject of the defendant's appeal.

126 Hawai‘i at 510, 273 P.3d at 1196.

HRS § 804-9 (2014) provides that "[t]he amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge[.]" The sentencing judge therefore has clear authority to increase a defendant's bail pending appeal. The determination of bail under HRS § 804-9 must be made "on an individualized basis[,]" Pelekai v. White, 75 Haw. 357, 366, 861 P.2d 1205, 1210 (1993), and bail is to be fixed in a reasonable amount, considering the financial status of the defendant and the punishment to be imposed upon him on conviction, Sakamoto v. Won Bae Chang, 56 Haw. 447, 451, 539 P.2d 1197, 1200 (1975). See also HRS § 804-9 ("In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused.").

In State v. Henley, 136 Hawai‘i 471, 481, 363 P.3d 319, 329 (2015), the Hawai‘i Supreme Court held that the trial court abused its discretion when it increased Henley's bail pending appeal from $200 to $2,000 without tailoring the amount to Henley's individual circumstances. The supreme court noted that

[a]lthough Henley's right to bail continued post-conviction, the circuit court had the authority to change the amount of bail post-conviction pursuant to its discretionary authority under HRS § 804-9. In exercising its discretion, it was required by HRS § 804-9, governing the amount of bail, to "consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused."

Id. at 480-81, 363 P.3d at 328-29. Regarding the punishment to be imposed upon Henley on conviction, the trial court initially set bail at $200 when Henley was facing the possibility of one year in jail.