State v. Hau Phan
[…] (3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

E. Bail

Phan argues that the family court's refusal to continue Phan's $2,000 bail pending appeal and decision to instead increase the bail amount to $50,000 violated HRS § 804-4 (2014) and the holding in State v. Kiese, 126 Hawai‘i 494, 273 P.3d 1180 (2012).

In Kiese, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court held:

Although stays are discretionary under HRS § 641-14, HRS § 804-4(a) provides, "The right to bail shall continue after conviction of a ... petty misdemeanor[.]" See also HRS § 804-4(b) ("No defendant entitled to bail, ... shall be subject, without the defendant's written consent, to the operation of any sentence passed upon the defendant, while any proceedings to procure a review of any action of the trial court ... are pending and undetermined, except as provided in section 641-14(a) [.]"). In State v. Ortiz, we held, "An accused misdemeanant, petty misdemeanant, or law violator on bail is entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction and pending appellate review." 74 Haw. 343, 356, 845 P.2d 547, 553 (1993). Furthermore, pursuant to State v.