State v. Florance
[…] Under section 32.49, the prohibited conduct is the owning, holding, or being a beneficiary of a fraudulent lien or claim and refusing to execute the release of such lien within twenty-one days after receiving notice requesting a release of the lien or claim. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.49(a). If one engages in the prohibited conduct "with intent to defraud or harm another. . . ." that person commits a class A misdemeanor offense. Id. § 32.49(c). Section 51.901(c)(3) of the Texas Government Code, which is referenced in penal code section 32.49, defines "fraudulent." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.901(c)(3). We examine section 51.901(c) within the context in which it is found. Section 51.901(a) speaks not to the conduct of a person charged under section 32.49, but, rather, to the conduct of those persons named therein: "a clerk of the supreme court, clerk of the court of criminal appeals, clerk of a court of appeals, district clerk, county clerk, district and county clerk, or municipal clerk." Section 51.901(a) also imposes on those named individuals a reasonable good faith belief a document or instrument is fraudulent. Sub-section (a) then imposes a duty on the clerk to provide certain written notice to certain people.