State v. Florance
[…] Thus, we turn now to address the constitutionality of that section under which appellee was charged. To the extent appellee complains about section 32.49's reference to section 51.901, we will not repeat our analysis of section 51.901 here, except to note that citation to another statute's definition of a particular term is not in itself unconstitutionally vague. Cf. State v. Ford, 179 S.W.3d 117, 123 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2005, no pet.). Instead, we focus on the presumption contained within section 32.49(b) about which appellee briefly complains in his brief. That section provides: "A person who fails to execute a release of the purported lien or claim within the period prescribed by Subsection (a)(2) is presumed to have had the intent to harm or defraud another." (Emphasis supplied). That presumption must be read in conjunction with section 2.05 of the penal code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 2.05 (Vernon Supp. 2006). A presumption is an evidentiary device and, in criminal law parlance, is said to be either mandatory or permissive.