State v. Florance
[…] Id. A permissive presumption allows, but does not require, the trier of fact to infer the elemental fact or ultimate fact from the predicate evidentiary fact or facts. Id. at 310. Because it does not relieve the State's burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, a permissive presumption is generally deemed constitutional if the reviewing court determines that a rational trier of fact could make the connection permitted by the presumption. Id. The Texas Penal Code provides that presumptions in Texas are permissive. Id. Section 2.05 provides the consequences of a presumption created by the penal code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 2.05. It also sets out specific jury instructions to be given if the issue is presented to a jury. Id. One of those jury instructions is "that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. Another instruction is, "that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find." Id.