Florance v. State
[…] App. 2006) (three distinct types of double jeopardy claims are: (1) second prosecution for same offense after acquittal; (2) second prosecution for same offense after conviction; and (3) multiple punishments for same offense). Florance argues the civil findings in the 401st district court were punitive because they compelled forfeiture "of a perfectly lawful claim, and of the secured creditor status that accompanies that claim" in an ex parte proceeding. However, as we explained in Taylor, the 401st district court entered the findings and conclusions following the statutory language in section 51.903. Taylor, 219 S.W.3d at 623. Those findings and conclusions were merely a ministerial determination that the purported lien was fraudulent under section 51.901(c); the district court made "no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limit[ed] its findings of fact and conclusions of law to the review of a ministerial act." Further, the findings imposed no penalty on Florance; the findings simply directed the county clerk to file them in the same records as Florance's notice of lien. See Tex.