Florance v. State
[…] App.-Dallas, pet. denied [mand. denied]), cert. denied, 128 S.Ct. 317 (2007); see also Florance v. Buchmeyer, 500 F.Supp.2d 618, 628-31 (N.D. Tex.) (discussing background of cases and dismissing Florance's federal court case against the state judge, federal judge, county district attorney's office, county investigator, county clerk, deputy clerks, attorneys and law firm representing county clerk, city prosecutor, assistant attorney general, county, State of Texas, and United States), appeal dism'd, 258 Fed.Appx. 702 (5th Cir. 2007), cert. denied, 128 S.Ct. 2905 (2008).

As relevant here, section 51.901(c)(2) states:

(c) For purposes of this section, a document or instrument is presumed to be fraudulent if:

. . .

(2) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and:

(A) is not a document or instrument provided for by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States;

(B) is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person; or

(C) is not an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court with jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States;

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.901(c) (emphasis added).


Summaries of

Florance v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Fifth District, Dallas
Aug 28, 2009
No. 05-08-00984-CR (Tex. App. Aug. 28, 2009)
Case details for

Florance v. State

Case Details