Florance v. State
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1; Roberts, 273 S.W.3d at 326 (inadequately briefed complaint properly overruled). We overrule Florance's tenth point. Florance's eleventh point asserts the jury charge improperly shifted the burden of proof and did not instruct the jury on the State's burden to negate "exceptions." Throughout his brief, Florance asserts-without meaningful analysis or citation of relevant authority-that government code section 51.901(c)(2)(A) is an "exception" to the offense defined in penal code section 32.49. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02(b) (State must negate existence of exception in charging instrument and prove beyond a reasonable doubt defendant's conduct does not fall within exception). Under penal code section 2.02(a), "[a]n exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an exception to the application of. . . .'" Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02(a). The offense at issue is defined in penal code section 32.49. Id. § 32.49. The language of section 32.49 does not define an exception to the offense using the required language of section 2.02(a).