Florance v. State
[…] The State responds the statute clearly proscribes minors from consuming alcohol, the statute does not invade her right to privacy because the State has a legitimate interest in preventing minors from consuming alcohol, and the statute is not required to have a culpable mental state because it plainly dispenses with the requirement and does not restrict freedom of speech. Section 106.04 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides:
(a) A minor commits an offense if he consumes an alcoholic beverage.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the alcoholic beverage was consumed in the visible presence of the minor's adult parent, guardian, or spouse.
(c) An offense under this section is punishable as provided by Section 106.071.
(d) A minor who commits an offense under this section and who has been previously convicted twice or more of offenses under this section is not eligible for deferred disposition. For the purposes of this subsection:
(1) an adjudication under Title 3, Family Code, [footnote omitted] that the minor engaged in conduct described by this section is considered a conviction of an offense under this section; and
(2) an order of deferred disposition for an offense alleged under this section is considered a conviction of an offense under this section.
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 106.04 (Vernon 2007).

A. Standard of Review

When a reviewing court is confronted with an attack on the constitutionality of a statute, it presumes the statute is valid and the legislature has not acted unreasonably or arbitrarily.