State v. Darney
[…] {¶ 4} Following his plea, Darney moved for a waiver of costs and fines with a supporting affidavit of indigence. (Doc. #45). The trial court later sentenced him to community control and imposed other sanctions, including a $10,000 fine, which it referred to at the sentencing hearing and in its termination entry as a "mandatory fine." (Doc. #47; Tr. at 17).

{¶ 5} With regard to the "mandatory" nature of the $10,000.00 fine, the statute does not use the term "mandatory" as that term appears in other sentencing statutes (See, e.g., R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) ("the sentencing court shall impose upon the offender a mandatory fine"). The wording of the unique sentencing statute here, R.C. 3734.99, is "and shall be fined at least ten thousand dollars, but not more than twenty five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both." "[T]he word 'shall,'" is to "be construed as mandatory unless there appears a clear and unequivocal legislative intent that [it] receive a construction other than [its] ordinary usage." Dorrian v. Scioto Conservancy Dist., 27 Ohio St.2d 102, 271 N.E.2d 834 (1971), paragraph one of the syllabus.