Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3734.83 - Registration of transporters(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no person shall transport scrap tires anywhere in this state unless the business or governmental entity that employs the person first registers with and obtains a registration certificate from the director of environmental protection. No more than one registration certificate shall be required of any single business or governmental entity. An applicant shall file an application with the director in such form as the director prescribes. The application shall contain such information as the director prescribes, including at least the name and address of the principal office of the applicant in this state, provided that the information shall not include the license plate number or vehicle identification number of any motor vehicle used by the applicant to transport scrap tires. A registration certificate issued under this section is valid for one year from its effective date and may be renewed annually for a term of one year by submission to the director of a renewal application on a form prescribed by the director .
A transporter registered under this division shall maintain a copy of the registration certificate in each motor vehicle used by the registrant to transport scrap tires.
(B) The director may issue an order in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code denying, suspending, or revoking the registration certificate of a person who is registered under this section and who has violated, or whose employee has violated, any of the scrap tire provisions of this chapter or a rule adopted under them while transporting scrap tires. A transporter whose registration certificate has been denied, suspended, or revoked shall immediately notify each of the transporter's customers of that fact by certified mail.(C) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no person who possesses scrap tires shall cause them to be transported by any person who is not registered as a transporter under this section.(D) Divisions (A) and (C) of this section do not apply to any of the following: (1) A person who transports ten or fewer scrap tires in a single load; (2) Any person who transports scrap tires for the person's own use in agriculture or in producing or processing aggregates; (3) Any political subdivision engaging in the collection of solid wastes other than scrap tires, or any person engaging in the collection of such solid wastes under a license or franchise from a political subdivision, when ten or fewer scrap tires are transported with any single load of other types of solid wastes; (4) Any person who is engaged primarily in the retail sale of tires for farm machinery, construction equipment, commercial cars, commercial tractors, motor buses, or semitrailers and who transports twenty-five or fewer whole scrap tires in a single load and not more than two hundred fifty scrap tires in a calendar year, all of which tires either are or were used primarily as tires for farm machinery, construction equipment, commercial cars, commercial tractors, motor buses, or semitrailers;(5) Any of the following entities conducting a scrap tire clean up event or community tire amnesty collection event that has received written concurrence from the environmental protection agency: (a) A nonprofit organization;(b) Federal, state, or local government;(d) Other civic organization.(E) A transporter of scrap tires is liable for the safe delivery of any scrap tires from the time the transporter obtains them until the transporter delivers them to a scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility licensed under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code; delivers them to a solid waste incineration or energy recovery facility subject to regulation under this chapter; delivers them to a premises where they will be beneficially used; delivers them to another transporter registered under this section; or transports them out of the state. A generator of scrap tires who has complied with division (C) of this section is not liable under statute or common law in the capacity as the generator of the scrap tires for the actions or omissions of any transporter registered under this section or any scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility licensed under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code, or any solid waste incineration or energy recovery facility subject to regulation under this chapter, with respect to the scrap tires transported by the registered transporter and is not liable in the capacity as the generator of the scrap tires for violations of any scrap tire provision of this chapter or rules adopted under those provisions governing scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facilities and the transportation of scrap tires, or any other provision of this chapter and rules adopted under it governing solid waste incineration and energy recovery facilities, with respect to the scrap tires handled by any such licensed facility or transported by the registered transporter. This division does not apply to a person who transports ten or fewer scrap tires in a single load or who transports any number of scrap tires for the person's own use in agriculture or in producing or processing aggregates.
* * *