No. 82529-1-I
[…] Former RCW 19.86.140 (1983) permits the court to award penalties of up to $2,000 for a violation of the CPA. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the maximum penalty for many of CLA's CPA violations.
The State notes in its response that these awards were all settlements or default judgments. Because the parties did not submit any of the relevant orders to us, we cannot confirm the award amounts or how the judgments were obtained.
As of July 2021, the statute permits sanctions of up to $7,500 for the same violations. RCW 19.86.140.
Attorney Fees
¶57 The State requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 19.86.080(1), which provides that the prevailing party in a CPA case "may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorney's fee." Because the State prevails on appeal, we award it fees on appeal.
¶58 We affirm.
WE CONCUR:
Bowman, J.
Dwyer, J.