No. 82529-1-I
[…] Johnson, 119 Wash.2d 167, 171, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992) )).
U.S. Cont . amend. I.
Penalties and Restitution
¶45 CLA then challenges the trial court's award of restitution and civil penalties on several bases. We find no error.
As discussed above, we reject CLA's contention that the court's award of penalties for EDDA violations violates the principle of fair notice because the statute is not vague.
1. Proof of Causation and Damages
¶46 CLA first contends that the court erred by concluding that the State need not prove causation and damages for restitution. We disagree.
¶47 RCW 19.86.080(1) permits the AGO to sue to restrain and prevent CPA violations. RCW 19.86.080(2) provides that the court may also "make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys ... which may have been acquired by means" of a CPA violation. When "the Attorney General brings a CPA enforcement action on behalf of the State, it must prove (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) occurring in trade or commerce, and (3) public interest impact." Kaiser, 161 Wash.