No. 82529-1-I
[…] And " ‘[g]athering information for the preparation of an estate distribution document’ means collecting data, facts, figures, records, and other particulars about a specific person or persons for the preparation of an estate distribution document." RCW 19.295.010(3). A violation of the EDDA is a violation of the CPA. RCW 19.295.030.
¶32 The legislature's explicit intention in enacting the EDDA was "to prohibit the marketing of services related to preparation of estate distribution documents by persons who are not authorized to practice law or who are not a financial institution." RCW 19.295.005. This was based on its finding that "the practice of using ‘living trusts’ as a marketing tool [by unauthorized individuals] for purposes of gathering information for the preparation of an estate distribution document [is] a deceptive means of obtaining personal asset information and of developing and generating leads for sales to senior citizens." RCW 19.295.005.