No. 82529-1-I
[…] When "the Attorney General brings a CPA enforcement action on behalf of the State, it must prove (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) occurring in trade or commerce, and (3) public interest impact." Kaiser, 161 Wash. App. at 719, 254 P.3d 850. "Unlike in a private cause of action under the CPA, the State is not required to prove causation or injury, nor must it prove intent to deceive or actual deception." Id.
¶48 The private cause of action under the CPA is established in RCW 19.86.090, which permits "[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property" by a CPA violation to sue "to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her." Our Supreme Court clarified the elements of a private cause of action under the CPA in Hangman Ridge.