State v. Coleman
[…] Id. at 724, 773 P.2d 851.

Id. at 202, 321 P.3d 303.

¶ 14 Here, Coleman appeals a decision based on a five-day evidentiary hearing on the merits of her petition. Coleman would not be under any court’s jurisdiction if her petition were granted. And RCW 10.77.200 does not provide for routine monitoring of Coleman’s readiness for release nor does it require a preliminary hearing before a full evidentiary hearing. Moreover, the statute contemplates grant of a release petition as a final, appealable decision.

See RCW 10.77.200(3) ("The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, shall within forty-five days order a [release] hearing.").

¶ 15 Similarly, in State v. Gossage, this court concluded a trial court order denying a sex offender’s petition for a certificate of discharge was appealable as a matter of right. The court rejected as inapt the State’s analogy to Petersen and Chubb.