State v. Coleman
[…] See id. at 629-30, 30 P.3d 465 ("Unlike RCW 10.77.230(3), RCW 10.77.150(2) which references conditional release does not inquire into mental status, only dangerousness.").

At oral argument, the State compared denial of a patient’s petition for final release to a motion to dismiss and argued that they are both examples of motions whose appealability depends on the court’s decision. But this comparison ignores the fundamental difference that the former is being appealed following a trial on its merits and the other is a threshold determination whether a trial is warranted.

RCW 10.77.010(20) ; compare RCW 10.77.190(2) (if certain persons "reasonably believe" that a patient is not adhering to the conditions of their release, then a court "shall schedule a hearing ... to determine whether or not the person’s conditional release should be modified or revoked") with RCW 10.77.200(3) (requiring that individuals petitioning for release show a lack of dangerousness and a substantial unlikelihood of criminality).