No. 82725-1-I
[…] But we reverse the trial court's summary judgment order because RCW 19.86.080 does not mandate joint and several liability, as the trial court's order implies.
Standard of Review
¶12 We review a summary judgment order de novo. Seattle Events v. State, 22 Wash. App. 2d 640, 648-49, 512 P.3d 926 (2022). Statutory interpretation of the CPA presents an issue of law that this court also reviews de novo. State v. LG Elecs. , 186 Wash.2d 1, 7, 375 P.3d 636 (2016).
Conspiracies in Restraint of Trade
¶13 RCW 19.86.030 declares unlawful "[e]very contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce." Conspiring with competitors to fix prices is a per se illegal restraint of trade under the Sherman Antitrust Act, Leegin Creative Leather Prods., Inc. v. PSKS, Inc. , 551 U.S. 877, 886, 127 S. Ct. 2705, 168 L. Ed. 2d 623 (2007), and a violation of the CPA. See Murray Pub. Co., Inc. v.