No. 82725-1-I
[…] ¶15 The CPA provides two methods for enforcing RCW 19.86.030. RCW 19.86.090 authorizes any person injured in their business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.030 to bring a civil action for "actual damages" and to seek treble damages. It also authorizes the State, when injured directly or indirectly by a violation of the act, to sue for its actual damages. LG Elecs. , 186 Wash.2d at 8, 375 P.3d 636.
¶16 RCW 19.86.080, the statute at issue here, authorizes the attorney general to bring an enforcement action "in the name of the state, or as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the state" for injunctive relief. In addition, under RCW 19.86.080(2) and (3), the court has "broad, discretionary authority to order restitution." State v. Comcast Cable Commc'ns Mgmt., LLC , 16 Wash. App. 2d 664, 686, 482 P.3d 925 (2021). The statute provides: