No. 82725-1-I
[…] The court may thus order a party participating in an unlawful conspiracy to pay "any moneys ... which may have been acquired" by the conspiracy.
¶23 Neither RCW 19.86.080(2) nor .080(3) says restitution must be limited to any moneys which the defendant may have acquired from their participation in the conspiracy. We will not add words to a statute where the legislature has chosen not to include them. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wash.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010).
¶24 StarKist directs our attention to a reference to "the defendant" in RCW 19.86.080(3). That provision now reads:
Upon a violation of RCW 19.86.030 ... the court may also make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired, regardless of whether such person purchased or transacted for goods or services directly with the defendant or indirectly through resellers . The court shall exclude from the amount of monetary relief awarded in an action pursuant to this subsection any amount that duplicates amounts that have been awarded for the same violation. The court should consider consolidation or coordination with other related actions, to the extent practicable, to avoid duplicate recovery.
(Emphasis added.) StarKist contends that "the natural reading of this clause is that restitution is limited to the recovery of property that is ‘acquired’ by the ‘defendant,’ regardless of whether the defendant acquires it by transacting directly with consumers, or indirectly through resellers."