No. 80547-9-I
[…] Ralph Williams, 87 Wash. 2d at 313, 553 P.2d 423. This broad, discretionary authority to order restitution is consistent with the well-established principle that, in parens patriae actions, redress for private individuals is merely incidental to the relief otherwise requested by the State:
The court also emphasized the discretionary authority of trial courts to order restitution under the Consumer Protection Act as follows:
Appellants assert that the order of restitution violates RCW 19.86.080. This section vests the trial court with the discretionary power to "make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any act herein prohibited or declared unlawful."
Ralph Williams, 87 Wash.2d at 319, 553 P.2d 423 (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 19.86.080 ).