No. 80547-9-I
[…] Mandatory Poster Agency, 199 Wash. App. at 525, 398 P.3d 1271. The Consumer Protection Act provides that "[e]very person who violates RCW 19.86.020 [ ] shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation." RCW 19.86.140. Therefore, the imposition of "a statutory penalty for violating the [Consumer Protection Act] is mandatory, [even though] the amount of the penalty ... [is] within the trial court's discretion." State v. Living Essentials, LLC, 8 Wash. App. 2d 1, 36, 436 P.3d 857, review denied, 193 Wash.2d 1040, 449 P.3d 658 (2019).
RCW 19.86.020 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."
¶ 54 Additionally, "[e]ach deceptive act is a separate violation." Mandatory Poster Agency, 199 Wash. App. at 525, 398 P.3d 1271. As such, "[t]he [Consumer Protection Act] does not limit the possible number of violations to the number of aggrieved consumers." LA Inv'rs, LLC, 2 Wash.