State v. Carranza
[…] In such circumstances, an appellate court uses a two-step process: first, it uses statutory interpretation to determine the meaning of the relevant statutory language; and second, it determines whether the evidence was sufficient to establish guilt using that interpretation. See State v. Robinson, 921 N.W.2d 755, 756-58, 761-62 (Minn. 2019) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(b) (2018) to define "significant romantic or sexual relationship" and concluding that the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction using that definition).

The provision at issue-Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii)-states:

A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists: . . . (h) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and: . . . (iii) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time.
(Emphasis added.)