State v. Robinson
[…] Louis County. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a). Robinson argues only that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he sexually penetrated A.L.

Robinson's argument centers on the statutory definition of "sexual penetration." See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(2)(i) (2018). "Sexual penetration" is defined by statute as "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body or any object used by the actor for this purpose." Id. Robinson observes that the legislature has not defined "genital or anal openings."