State v. Zapata
[…] However, in State v. Shamp, this court concluded that there was sufficient evidence of sexual penetration when the victim testified that "when [the defendant] touched her genital area, he would rub his fingers between the folds of skin over her vagina, but not insert his fingers 'all the way.'" 422 N.W.2d 520, 526 (Minn. App. 1988), review denied (Minn. June 10, 1988). Even if the jury interpreted J.A.'s statements to mean that Zapata's hand went inside the folds of skin over her vagina, that evidence would still be sufficient to sustain his conviction. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(2)(i) (defining "sexual penetration" as "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body."). A jury could reasonably conclude that Zapata sexually penetrated J.A.

Lesser-included offenses

Zapata argues that the district court erred by convicting him of multiple counts of first- and second-degree criminal sexual conduct because each count arose out of a single behavioral incident.