Case No. 96-2822.
[…] Busch stipulated that there was probable cause for his arrest, and that he failed the field sobriety tests administered by the State Trooper on the date that he received the citations at issue. The circuit court found Busch guilty of both counts.
¶ 13. On September 13, 1996, the circuit court entered an Order of Judgment convicting Busch of operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b). The circuit court dismissed the count of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant contrary to § 346.63(1)(a) in accordance with § 346.63(1)(c). Busch appealed.
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(c) states in relevant part:
A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of par. (a) or (b) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. . . . If the person is found guilty of both pars. (a) and (b), for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions. . . .
¶ 14. The court of appeals reversed the judgment of the circuit court, concluding that the DOT had failed to comply with Wis. Admin. Code § TRANS 311.04. The court of appeals determined that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 343.305(6)(b) and Wis. Admin.