No. 84-871-CR.
[…] A law enforcement officer may request a person to submit to testing upon his arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant. Section 343.305(2)(b). The officer must inform the arrestee of the arrestee's implied consent to a test; that if the arrestee refuses the test his license shall be revoked; and that the arrestee may have an additional test performed. Section 343.305(3)(a)1-3.
Section 343.305(1), Stats., provides:
"Any person who drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in s. 346.61, shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol or controlled substances or a combination of alcohol and controlled substances when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (2). Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer. The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (2)(b), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first."
Subsequent to his arrest and after he had received notice of the state's intent to revoke his driver's license, Nordness requested a hearing, pursuant to Sec. 343.305(3)(b)4, Stats.
The issues to be addressed at the revocation hearing are described in Sec. 343.305(3)(b)5: