No. 84-871-CR.
[…] On September 14, 1983 Robert Nordness was arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, contrary to sec. 346.63(1)(a), Stats. The police officer making the arrest requested that Nordness take a breathalyzer test. When Nordness refused to take the test, the police officer issued to him a notice of intent to revoke his operator's license. Nordness subsequently requested a hearing on the revocation under sec. 343.305(3)(b)4.
That section provides:
" 346.63 Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug. (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
"(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving."
Section 343.305(2)(b) authorizes a police officer to make such a request:
" 343.305 Refusal to submit to chemical tests. . . .
"(2)(b) A law enforcement officer may, upon arrest of a person for violation of s. 346.63(1) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or for a violation of s. 346.63(2) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine. . . ."
[A] person may request a hearing on the revocation within 10 days [of the notice of intent to revoke] by mailing or delivering a written request to the court whose address is specified in the notice.