No. 84-871-CR.
[…] The issues to be addressed at the revocation hearing are described in Sec. 343.305(3)(b)5:
"[T]he issues of the hearing are limited to:
"a. Whether the officer had probable cause to believe the person was driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . to
a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.1% or more and whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for violation of s. 346.63(1) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith or s. 346.63(2), 940.09 or 940.25.
"b. Whether the officer complied with par. (a).
"c. Whether the person refused to permit the test.
"d. The person shall be deemed not to have refused the test if it is shown by a preponderance of evidence that the refusal was due to a physical inability to submit to the test due to a physical disability or disease unrelated to the use of alcohol, controlled substances or other drugs."
We find the language of this subdivision of the statute to be clear and unambiguous; there is no need to look outside the statute to determine legislative intent. Wis. Elec. Power Co. v. Public Service Comm., 110 Wis.2d 530, 534, 329 N.W.2d 178 (1983).