No. 84-871-CR.
[…] See, State v. Neitzel, 95 Wis.2d 191, 193, 289 N.W.2d 828 (1980). "In light of that purpose, it must be liberally construed to effectuate its policies." Scales v. State, 64 Wis.2d 485, 494, 219 N.W.2d 286 (1974).
The defendant next argues that, based on a reading of the entire implied consent statute, a threshold determination that he was the actual driver of the vehicle must be made before his license may be revoked. He states that the legislature intended to have the penalties associated with Sec. 343.305, Stats., apply only to those who are actually operating a motor vehicle. To support this argument, Nordness quotes language from sec. 343.305(1): "Any person who drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state . . . shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more tests. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
We disagree that the above-quoted language establishes legislative intent necessitating an "actual driver" finding prior to inquiring into the sec. 343.305(3)(b)5 issues.