Case No. 97-1034.
[…] See Dane County v. Sharpee , 154 Wis.2d 515, 518, 453 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Ct. App. 1990). The trial court's probable cause determination is affirmed.
The second issue presented by Lootans is whether Staples wrongly proceeded under § 343.305(3)(a), STATS., rather than (3)(b), because Lootans was incapable of withdrawing his consent to a chemical test for intoxication. This issue is one of statutory interpretation and a de novo standard of review will be applied to this question of law. See State v. Dawn M. , 189 Wis.2d 480, 484, 526 N.W.2d 275, 276 (Ct.App. 1994).
Section 343.305(2), STATS., the "implied consent law," provides that "[a]ny person who drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine." This subsection underpins a law enforcement officer's request that a driver submit to a chemical test for intoxicants. Under this statute, an officer may then proceed to obtain a sample in one of the following ways:
(3) Requested or required.