State v. Brown
[…] The court [further] abused its discretion in denying the motion to correct because it lacked the authority to sentence the defendant to a term of special parole that exceeded ten years” in the aggregate. Id., at 152–53, 34 A.3d 1007. Accordingly, the Appellate Court rendered judgment reversing the trial court's denial of the defendant's motion to correct an illegal sentence and remanded the case for resentencing.Id., at 160, 34 A.3d 1007. This certified appeal followed. See footnote 3 of this opinion.

.General Statutes § 54–125e (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be automatically transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles or, if such person has previously been released on parole pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54–125a or section 54–131a, remain under the jurisdiction of said chairperson until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court....”

In his dissent, Judge Bear disagreed with the majority's conclusion that the trial court had improperly denied the defendant's motion to correct. State v.