State v. Brown
[…] Thus, it becomes clear that, in all references to special parole, the legislature has related the conviction of a single offense to the imposition of a single period of special parole.

Moreover, our statutes that generally address multiple convictions and the imposition of multiple sentences of imprisonment provide the trial court with the authority to determine whether those sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. See General Statutes § 53a–37 (“[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time ... is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence”). In the related context of probation, however, the legislature expressly has deprived the trial court of the authority to impose sentences of probation consecutively.