State v. Brown
[…] In the related context of probation, however, the legislature expressly has deprived the trial court of the authority to impose sentences of probation consecutively. General Statutes § 53a–31 (a) provides that “[m]ultiple periods [of probation], whether imposed at the same or different times, shall run concurrently.” (Emphasis added.)