State v. Brown
[…] General Statutes § 54–125e (a).

A review of the relationship of § 54–125e (c) to other criminal and sentencing statutes further supports an interpretation of § 54–125e (c) as limiting a sentencing court's ability to impose a sentence of special parole to a maximum of ten years for each offense, rather than in the aggregate. We begin by noting that our sentencing statutes are structurally organized per offense, and provide that a separate sentence shall be imposed for each offense. See General Statutes § 53a–28 (a) (“[e]xcept as provided in section 17a–699 and chapter 420b, to the extent that the provisions of said section and chapter are inconsistent herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title” [emphasis added; footnotes added] ). Section 53a–28 (b) provides: “Except as provided in section 53a–46a, when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences: (1) A term of imprisonment; or (2) a sentence authorized by section 18–65a or 18–73; or (3) a fine; or (4) a term of imprisonment and a fine; or (5) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (6) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a fine and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (7) a fine and a sentence authorized by section 18–65a or 18–73; or (8) a sentence of unconditional discharge; or (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54–125e.” (Emphasis added.) Section 53a–28 (b)(9) expressly provides that one of the sentencing options for conviction of “an offense” is “a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54–125e.” (Emphasis added.) Our general sentencing scheme and § 53a–28 (a) and (b), therefore, further support our interpretation that the limitation on a period of special parole established by § 54–125e (c) similarly applies per offense rather than in the aggregate.