State v. Brown
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.... The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Adams, 308 Conn. 263, 269–70, 63 A.3d 934 (2013).

We begin, then, with the text of § 54–125e (c), and observe that the phrase providing that “[t]he period of special parole shall be not less than one year or more than ten years” is not modified by any language specifying whether that ten year limitation applies to a sentence of special parole imposed for one offense, or whether it applies to a defendant's aggregate sentence of special parole imposed for multiple offenses.