State v. Brown
[…] See State v. Brown, supra, 133 Conn.App. at 150–51, 34 A.3d 1007.

Therefore, we look to other subsections of § 54–125e to attempt to ascertain the meaning of “[t]he period of special parole” in § 54–125e (c). Like Judge Bear in his well reasoned dissent, we find the language of § 54–125e (a) instructive in divining the intent of the legislature with respect to the applicability of the ten year limitation provided in § 54–125e (c). See State v. Brown, supra, 133 Conn.App. at 163–64, 34 A.3d 1007 ( Bear, J., dissenting). Section 54–125e (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person convicted of a crime ... who received a definite sentence of more than two years [of incarceration] followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be automatically transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles....” (Emphasis added.)