State v. Brown
[…] We agree with the state, and conclude that the ten year limitation on a period of special parole provided for in § 54–125e (c) applies per offense, rather than to the total effective sentence of special parole. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.

Pursuant to § 54–124a (j)(1)–1 (19) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, “ ‘ [s]pecial [p]arole’ means that period of supervision of an offender ordered by the court to follow a term of imprisonment, subject to conditions of parole set by the Board [of Pardons and Paroles or its chairperson], as provided in sections 53a–28 (b)(9) and 54–125e of the Connecticut General Statutes.”

.General Statutes § 54–125e (c) provides in relevant part: “The period of special parole shall be not less than one year or more than ten years, except that such period may be for more than ten years for a person convicted of a violation of ... subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53–21 or section 53a–70, 53a–70a, 53a–70b, 53a–71, 53a–72a or 53a–72b or sentenced as a persistent dangerous felony offender pursuant to subsection (h) of section 53a–40 or as a persistent serious felony offender pursuant to subsection (j) of section 53a–40.”