State v. Brown
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 53a–28 (b)(9) expressly provides that one of the sentencing options for conviction of “an offense” is “a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54–125e.” (Emphasis added.) Our general sentencing scheme and § 53a–28 (a) and (b), therefore, further support our interpretation that the limitation on a period of special parole established by § 54–125e (c) similarly applies per offense rather than in the aggregate.

.General Statutes § 17a–699 (b) provides the trial court with the additional authority to “impose a sentence and order [drug or alcohol] treatment ... if the court finds that (1) the convicted person was an alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent person at the time of the crime for which he was convicted, (2) there was a relationship between the dependency and the crime, (3) the person presently needs and is likely to benefit from treatment for the dependency, (4) the person is not ineligible under subsection (a) of this section [which excludes any person convicted of certain, specified violent offenses or any person who has been previously ordered to undergo drug or alcohol treatment from eligibility] and (5) the person meets the criteria for probation under subsection (c) of section 53a–29.” (Emphasis added.)

Chapter 420b, General Statutes § 21a–240 et seq., provides the trial court with the authority to impose specified sentences for certain specified offenses related to controlled substances.